Leadership

Midwestern Region Leadership Team

Our fraternity runs on the leadership from its members. Our board of directors, committee chairs, and brothers working diligently at the chapter level all over the world and give up their time and talent to help the fraternity run. Please see a listing below of members who volunteer on a daily basis at the regional level:

Executive Board

Regional Vice President
Ronald D. Stovall, Jr., PMP

Regional Assistant Vice President
Jonathon Monroe

Regional Executive Director
Anthony Ferguson, Jr.

Regional Assistant Executive Director
Adriel Hayes

Regional Associate Executive Director
James Cook

Chief of Staff/Senior Advisor for Continuous Improvement
Dr. N.J. Akbar

Quality Excellence Chair – University Relations
Erik Farley

Regional Secretary
Roderick Q. Blount, Jr.

Regional Treasurer
Raymond McDaniel

Assistant Regional Treasurer
Khufu Edwards

Regional Legal Counsel
Nicholas E. Cummings & Alburn Elvin

Regional Chaplain
Dr. Phoenix Barnes, Jr.

Regional Parliamentarian
J.T. Ayers

Sergeant-at-Arms
Phillip Lane

Immediate Past Regional Officers

Immediate Past Regional Vice President
Dr. Willis L. Lonzer, III

Immediate Past Regional Assistant Vice President
Roderic M. Rooks, II

Immediate Past Regional Executive Director

District Directors

District Director – Canada
Claude Olugbala

District Director – Illinois
Frank Stacy, Jr.

District Director – Indiana
Elliot Stubblefield

District Director – Iowa
Skylar Mayberry-Mayes

District Director – Kansas
James Vandross, Jr.

District Director – Kentucky
Abdul Muhammad

District Director – Michigan
Michael J. Wade

District Director – Minnesota
Gene Ward, Jr.

District Director – Missouri
James L Cook

District Director – Nebraska
Meredith Grayson

District Director – Ohio
Dale Gresson

District Director – West Virginia
Tomas Vernon

District Director – Wisconsin
Reginald Johnson

Assistant District Directors

Assistant District Director – Illinois
Montgomery Proffit II

Assistant District Director – Indiana
Brendan Berry

Assistant District Director – Iowa
Jimmy Smith

Assistant District Director – Kansas
Lendon Jackson

Assistant District Director – Kentucky
Luke Kues

Assistant District Director – Michigan
Daniel Orhorhoro

Assistant District Director – Minnesota

Assistant District Director – Missouri
Bryce Williams

Assistant District Director – Nebraska
Micah Griffin

Assistant District Director – Ohio
Denzel Mitchell

Assistant District Director – West Virginia
Jacob McLaughlin

Assistant District Director – Wisconsin
Dy’Quan T. Gipson

Sector Directors

Director of Membership
Marshall Green

Director of Financial Affairs

Director of Community Outreach

Director of Youth Activities
William M. Harris, II

Director of Conventions
Arndell Ricks

Director of Fraternal Awards
Donte Cleaves

Standing Committees and Commissions

Committee on Constitution
Lee A. Jackson

Committee on Budget and Finance
Wardell Glass

Committee on Achievement and Awards
Oscar Douglas-Brown

Committee on Fraternal Standards
Dr. Kenneth Harris, Jr.

Committee on Membership

Committee on Grievance and Discipline
David Lewis

Education Commission

Committee on College Brother Affairs
James C. Johnson

Committee on Elections
Jimmie Perkins

Historical Committee
Dr. James E. Baker

Committee on Life Membership
Dr. Richard James, Jr.

Special Committees, Appointments, and Coordinators

Committee on Leadership Development
Dr. Kenneth Harris, Jr.

Committee on Intellectual Development
Dr. Leonard McKinnis, II

Committee on Fraternal Development
Steven Clark

Committee on Social Development
Joel Johnson

Committee on Spiritual Development

Social Justice Commission
Steven J. Williams

Social Justice Commission
Charles Piphus

Senior Advisor to the Vice President
Darryl A. Peal

Senior Advisor to the Vice President
Samuel Deshazior

Special Assistant to the Vice President
Sharron Anderson

Ritual and Ceremonies
Tony Dunlap Sr.

Corporate Affairs Chair
David M Johnson

Fundraising Coordinator

Ms. Black and Gold Pageant Coordinator
Donte Cleaves

Step Show Contest / Late Night Jam Coordinator
William Hornbuckle

Oratorical Contest Coordinator
Skylar Mayberry-Mayes

Hobart Jarrett Debate Competition
Dr. Leonard McKinnis, II

Scholars Bowl Coordinator
Steven Clark

Chief Protocol Officer
Kenyatta Shamburger

Webmaster
Matthew Filer

Technology & Social Media Chair
Sean G. Veal

Editor to the Alpha Spirit Newsletter
Royce R. Strahan

Publicity/Marketing

Regional Photographers
Larry Crider, Michael C. Williams & Sven Sherrod

March for Babies Coordinator
Eddie Jones

Project Alpha Coordinator

Big Brothers/Big Sisters Coordinator
Charles Piphus

Boyscouts Coordinator

Brothers Keeper Coordinator

Leadership Development Institute Chairman
Bruce E. Mitchell II

Alpha Day at the Capitol Coordinator
Rufus Jackson

Senior Alpha Affairs Coordinator
Robert Smith, II

Recommendations and Resolutions

Midwestern Regional Convention Team

Assistant Chaplin

Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms
Kevin Sams

Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms
David Koon

Associate Director of Conventions
Keith R. Garrett

Logistics
Daryle L. Cobb

Registrar
Jeffery L. Jordan Sr.

Security
Keith A. Calloway

Transportation
Carlos A. Frazier

Vendors
Robert D. Jones

Souvenir Journal
Reuben Thompson-Amarteifio

Convention Staff
Romin Carey

Convention Staff
Jeffery McCarther